DocketNumber: 89-1047
[…] To establish rebuttal under (b)(4), Consolidation had the burden of proving that Kerns' lung impairment was not pneumoconiosis as defined in Sec. 727.202. For purposes of the Black Lung Act, pneumoconiosis is
a chronic dust disease of the lung ... arising out of coal mine employment.... For purposes of this definition, a disease "arising out of coal mine employment" includes any chronic pulmonary disease resulting in respiratory or pulmonary impairment significantly related to, or aggravated by dust exposure in coal mine employment.
Sec. 727.202.
The only evidence Consolidation provided in its effort to prove that Kerns' pneumoconiosis was not "significantly related to, or aggravated by dust exposure in coal mine employment" were the Kress, Chillag, and Renn reports to the effect that Kerns' lung impairment, whatever it was, was not coal workers' pneumoconiosis. Rather, the reports opined, Kerns' disability came from his long history of heavy cigarette smoking.