DocketNumber: 10-2347
[…] See § 5000A(c)(2), (3). But the penalty may not exceed the cost of the “national average premium for qualified health plans” of a certain level of coverage. § 5000A(c)(l).
Section 5000A(g)(l) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury (“the Secretary”) to assess and collect the penalty “in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68” of the Intern.1 Revenue Code, which in turn contains penalties that the Secretary is to “assess! ] and collect!] in the same manner as taxes.” Id. § 6671(a).