DocketNumber: 10-2347
[…] For example, § 6665(a)(2) may well be necessary to authorize a taxpayer to pursue a civil suit for the illegal "collection of Federal tax” against a collector who intentionally misinterprets the Code in collecting a Chapter 68 "penalty.” See I.R.C. § 7433(a); cf. Sylvester v. United States, 978 F.Supp.
. The Secretary yet again employs faulty reasoning to reach this remarkable conclusion. He contends that three other exactions labeled as penalties and codified outside Chapter 68—I.R.C. §§ 5114(c)(3), 5684(b), 5761(e)—constitute "taxes” for purposes of the AIA because they shall be "assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes, as provided in section 6665(a).” But the only meaningful difference between these provisions and the individual mandate is the addition of the phrase, “as provided in section 6665(a),” which refers only to the previous clause and does not incorporate the separate, unreferenced parts of § 6665(a).