DocketNumber: 10-2347
[…] As former Commissioners of the IRS noted in criticizing this argument, this is the “opposite of what the Supreme Court held” in the twin Bailey cases. See Brief for Mortimer Caplin & Sheldon Cohen as Amici Curiae Supporting Appellees
B.
Perhaps in recognition of the dearth of case law supporting their argument, the Secretary and the dissent rely heavily on an inference they draw from the structure of the Internal Revenue Code to support their position.
Section 6665(a)(2) provides the starting point for this inference; it states that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the ... penalties provided by this chapter,” i.e. Chapter 68. See § 6665(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also § 6671(a) (redundantly stating the same for “penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter B of Chapter 68).