DocketNumber: 10-2347
[…] Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 537 U.S. 149, 168, 123 S.Ct. 748, 154 L.Ed.2d 653 (2003). There is no evidence that in enacting the clarifying language of § 6665(a)(2), Congress intended to exclude a “penalty” codified outside of Chapter 68 from also qualifying as a “tax.” See United States v. Sischo, 262 U.S. 165, 169, 43 S.Ct. 511, 67 L.Ed. 925 (1923) (holding no inference can be made to imply an exclusion when Congress enacts an “extension,” rather than “restriction,” of a term).
Furthermore, the suggestion that we infer from § 6665(a)(2) a categorical exclusion from the term “tax” of all non-Chapter 68 penalties violates Congress’s express instructions. In § 7806(b) of the Code, Congress has forbidden courts from deriving any “inference” or “implication” from the “location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title.” I.R.C. § 7806(b). The argument of the Secretary and the dissent demands that we draw precisely such a forbidden “inference,” for under their theory, the character of a penalty turns entirely on the Chapter in which it is “lo-cat[ed].”