DocketNumber: 96-4023
[…] provides, in relevant part: A juvenile shall not be transferred to adult prosecution nor shall a hearing be held under section 5037 (disposition after a finding of juvenile delinquency) until any prior juvenile court records of such juvenile have been received by the court, or the clerk of the juvenile court has certified in writ- ing that the juvenile has no prior record, or the juvenile's record is unavailable and why it is unavailable. 1118 U.S.C. § 5032
(1985 and Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).1 Pursuant to18 U.S.C. § 5037
, a disposition hearing includes a sentencing. See § 5037 ("If the court finds a juvenile to be a juvenile delinquent, the court shall hold a disposition hearing concerning the appropriate dis- position no later than twenty court days after the juvenile delinquency hearing . . ."). In the instant case, a summary of 1MJ's juvenile records, but not a verbatim copy, was included within the PSR. As the majority acknowledges, to date, the district court has never received 1MJ's actual juvenile records.