DocketNumber: 09-1296
[…] Emmett v. Johnson,532 F.3d 291
, 297 (4th Cir. 2008). Summary judgment is proper “if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Additionally, “the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,477 U.S. 242
, 247-48 (1986). Under28 U.S.C. § 3304
(b)(1)(A), (B) (2006), the district court may set aside any transfer of assets made by a debtor if the debtor makes the transfer with either “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor” or “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . if the debtor . . . intended to incur, or 2 believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” In examining a debtor’s actual intent, the court may consider eleven non-exclusive factors set forth in28 U.S.C. § 3304