DocketNumber: 97-2703
[…] Consequently, we must determine just what sort of animal FSIA "jurisdiction" is. "Under the Act, a foreign state is presumptively 6 immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts; unless a speci- fied exception applies, a federal court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state." Saudi Arabia v. Nelson,507 U.S. 349
, 355 (1993). However, this "subject-matter" jurisdiction "turn[s] on application of the substantive provisions of the Act." Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria,461 U.S. 480
, 485 (1983). Title28 U.S.C. § 1330
(a) grants district courts jurisdiction "as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not enti- tled to immunity either under [FSIA] or under any applicable interna- tional agreement." Jurisdiction is hence defined by substantive exceptions to immunity.