DocketNumber: 96-4227
[…] We also conclude that the Jencks Act did not require the govern- ment to turn over 302 reports written by FBI agents about witness interviews. Under the Jencks Act, after a witness called by the gov- ernment has testified on direct examination, the government must pro- duce "any statement . . . of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified."18 U.S.C. § 3500
(b). A "statement," for our purposes, is "a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by said wit- ness and recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement."18 U.S.C. § 3500
(e)(2). The definition also includes a written statement "signed or otherwise adopted or approved by [the witness]."18 U.S.C. § 3500
(e)(1).