DocketNumber: 98-2636
[…] First, as to the date of discovery, Rochez argues that Rambler should have known that he was not being paid in May 1994, when he did not receive the bonus. Rochez favorably cites Maher v. Tietex Corp., 500 _________________________________________________________________ 3 S.C. Code § 41-10-80 provides that "[a]ny civil action for recovery of wages must be commenced within three years after the wages become due." (emphasis added). Neither party (nor the district court) cites this provision in the portions of their briefs discussing the statute of limita- tions. Instead, Rochez contends that S.C. Code § 15-3-530(1), the general three-year statute of limitations for contract claims, is applicable.