DocketNumber: 98-2636
[…] Rambler also filed a motion requesting that the court add attorneys' fees to the $150,000 verdict and reconsider its refusal to treble the damages pursuant to S.C. Code § 41-10-80. 1 The court denied the motion to reconsider but did add fees and costs to the verdict. Rochez filed a motion for a new trial or, alternatively, an amend- ment of judgment. The court denied the motion, although it did reduce the verdict to $146,300 (plus fees). Rochez now appeals the district court's decision, and Rambler cross-appeals. _________________________________________________________________ 1 S.C. Code § 41-10-80(c) provides: In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by [the Wage Payment Act] the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow. (emphasis added). The South Carolina Supreme Court, in Rice v. Multimedia, Inc.,456 S.E.2d 381
(S.C. 1995), explained that trebling is discretionary. Seeid. at 384
. ("We hold that the treble damages provision . . . is not mandatory.