DocketNumber: 91-1264
[…] Unlike the 1982 amendment, the 1986 amendment made no substantive change in the law; instead, it reworded a portion of the statute-insurance premiums "will" increase (rather than the previous wording of "may" increase) if an insured fails to reject full UM coverage within the specified time period. Id. As before, with respect to a new policy, "unless the insured rejects the additional uninsured motorists insurance coverage by notifying the insurer as provided in subsection B ofs 38.2-2202," the insured's UM coverage shall equal his liability coverage. Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-2206. Under § 38.2-2202(B), the insured has twenty days from the mailing of the new policy to reject full UM coverage, and "[a]fter twenty days, the insurer shall be relieved of the obligation ... to attach or imprint the foregoing statement to any subsequently delivered renewal policy...." Id. Accordingly, under Virginia law, the rejection requirements of the UM statute do not apply to renewal policies.
III.
The relevant facts are stipulated.