DocketNumber: 96-2189
[…] "Determination of [discriminatory] motive is ordinarily a function within the purview of the fact finder because so much depends on an assessment of the credibility of the witnesses." Herold v. Hajoca Corp.,864 F.2d 317
(4th Cir. 1988). The district court did 14 not err in denying Shaw's motion to set aside the jury's finding of dis- criminatory motive on Shaw's part because the evidence did not clearly compel rejection of that finding.9 3. Ms. Jordan's Title VII Compensatory and Punitive Damages Title 42, United States Code, Section 1981A, amended to Title VII by the Civil Rights Act of 1991, provides for compensatory and puni- tive damages in cases of intentional discrimination in employment. Those damages, however, are limited by 42 U.S.C.§ 1981A(b)(3) in that "[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section . . . and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed . . . in the case of a respondent who has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $300,000." Accordingly, the district court did not err by reducing Ms. Jordan's award of compensatory and punitive damages for her Title VII claim to the statutory cap of $300,000 from the jury's award of $57,000 in compensatory damages and $344,000 in punitive damages.