DocketNumber: 00-7036
[…] Greenholtz v. Inmates of Nebraska Penal & Corr. Complex,442 U.S. 1
, 7 (1979). Federal courts must allow state parole authorities wide discretion. Franklin v. Shields,569 F.2d 784
, 800 (4th Cir. 1977). Even if a parole statute creates a liberty interest, an inmate is entitled to only minimal procedure—at most, a statement of reasons for the denial of parole. Vann v. Angelone,73 F.3d 519
, 522 (4th Cir. 1996). A federal court must not involve itself in "the merits of either the state’s parole statute or its individual parole decisions."Id.
UnderW. Va. Code Ann. § 62-12-13
(a) (Michie 2000), the parole board has discretion to grant parole to those eligible, "whenever it is of the opinion that the best interests of the state and of the inmate will be served." Poore received a statement of the reasons that the parole board cited in denying him parole, and was notified of the next date he would be eligible to apply for parole. Thus, the board complied with the state statute and provided Poore with all the process to which he was entitled.