DocketNumber: 08-2248
[…] “Because the burden of proof for withholding of removal is higher than for asylum—even though the facts that must be proved are the same—an applicant who is ineligible for asylum is necessarily ineligible for withholding of removal under [8 U.S.C.] § 1231(b)(3).” Camara v. Ashcroft,378 F.3d 361
, 367 (4th Cir. 2004). Because Dimka failed to show 2 that she is eligible for asylum, she cannot meet the higher standard for withholding of removal. Finally, Dimka challenges the denial of her request for voluntary departure. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (2006), “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . .” See Ngarurih v. Ashcroft,371 F.3d 182
, 193 (4th Cir. 2004). We retain jurisdiction, however, over constitutional claims or questions of law pertaining to the voluntary departure determination. See8 U.S.C. § 1252
(a)(2)(D) (2006).