DocketNumber: 11-7335
[…] Dyess raised his Apprendi argument on remand to the district court and raised it in his brief to us in Dyess I. In Dyess I, we specifically noted that Dyess “argued for re-sentencing on the basis of the United States Supreme Court’s intervening decision in Apprendi,” that the district court “denied” this relief, and that we “affirm the convictions and sentences.” Dyess,478 F.3d at 227
. This 3 Apprendi was decided in 2000, and our decision affirming his conviction was issued in 2007. 4 21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(C) provides that distribution of an undetermined amount of a schedule I or II controlled substance “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years.” 9 conclusion plainly bars Dyess from raising this claim in his § 2255 motion. 5 Moreover, even assuming Dyess could raise this claim, under the facts of this case, it still fails. Dyess waited until the remand from this court to raise the issue, well after judgment issued.