DocketNumber: 96-4481
[…] The essen- tial elements of § 5861(i) are: (1) possession; (2) of a firearm; (3) lacking a serial number. See, e.g., United States v. Stout,667 F.2d 1347
, 1353 (11th Cir. 1982) (holding that "the government . . . unde- niably bore its burden as to the essential elements of26 U.S.C. § 5861
(i)" where the evidence showed that"the silencers, made by defendants and in defendants' possession at the time of their arrest, were not stamped with any identifying markings"). The other require- ments referred to in the statute, i.e., the"as required by this chapter" items outlined in26 U.S.C.A. § 5842
, are administrative in nature and describe how the serial number is to be applied (i.e., so that it "may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered") and what information 4 the serial number must contain (i.e., "the name of the manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe"). LeaSure was not charged with possessing silencers with serial numbers that had been improperly applied, or with possessing silencers with serial numbers containing false infor- mation; instead, he was charged with, and convicted of, possessing silencers without serial numbers.