DocketNumber: 96-4481
[…] Since LeaSure failed to object to the language in the indictment prior to trial, we review his convic- tion for plain error under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 52(b). See United States v. Olano,507 U.S. 725
, 731-32 (1993); United States v. Cedelle,89 F.3d 181
, 184 (4th Cir. 1996); United States v. David,83 F.3d 638
, 640, 641 (4th Cir. 1996). Rule 52(b) contains three elements that must be satisfied before an appellate court may notice an error not preserved by a timely objection. First, the asserted _________________________________________________________________ *Specifically, § 5842 provides: (a) Identification of firearms other than destructive devices. -- Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making a fire- arm shall identify each firearm, other than a destructive device, manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe. (b) Firearms without serial number.-- Any person who possesses a firearm, other than a destructive device, which does not bear the serial number and other information required by subsection (a) of this section shall identify the firearm with a serial number assigned by the Secretary and any other informa- tion the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.26 U.S.C.A. § 5842
(West 1989). 3 defect in the trial proceedings must, in fact, be error; second, the error must be plain; and third, it must affect the substantial rights of the defendant. See Olano,507 U.S. at 732
; Cedelle,89 F.3d at 184
; David,83 F.3d at 641