DocketNumber: 95-5685
[…] Stat. § 14-3
the maximum prison term for each count is two years.2 In order to enable federal authorities to prosecute for offenses that are committed on federal lands and for which there are no federal criminal statutes on point, the Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA) incor- porates the substantive criminal law of the underlying state into fed- eral criminal law and authorizes the prosecution of offenders in federal courts under such state laws. The relevant section of the ACA,18 U.S.C. § 13
(a), provides that: Whoever within or upon [federal lands] is guilty of an act or omission which, although not punishable by an act of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State . . . in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. We have interpreted the "like punishment" requirement to "mandate[ ] that federal court sentences for assimilated crimes must fall within the minimum and maximum terms established by state law." United States v. Young,916 F.2d 147
, 150 (4th Cir. 1990).