DocketNumber: 96-4052
[…] See Wilhelm,80 F.3d at 122
. 9 B. Execution of the Search Warrant King also asserts that the search warrant was improperly executed. "The Fourth Amendment protects the ``right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures.'" United States v. Gastiaburo,16 F.3d 582
, 585 (4th Cir.) (quoting U.S. Const. amend. IV), cert. denied,513 U.S. 829
(1994). As a guard against intrusive governmental action, Con- gress passed18 U.S.C. § 3109
which states: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or win- dow of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. The Supreme Court has recently concluded, in an unanimous opinion, that a failure to knock and announce may create a Fourth Amendment violation, absent acceptable reasons for the failure. See Wilson v. Arkansas,514 U.S. 927
, 932 (1995).