DocketNumber: 97-4639
[…] There was suffi- cient evidence that McLeod had been abused. Further, Craig testified that the wounds on McLeod were the result of beatings by Angela,4 and McLeod himself testified that Angela beat him with "sticks,"5 and the curling iron cord.6 In addition, we disagree with Angela's argument thatVa. Code Ann. § 18.2-371.1
requires, or the indictment against her alleged, a pattern of willful acts or omissions amounting to abuse. The statute requires only a "willful act or omission in the care of [a] child [that] was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life."7 As we find the evidence supports the jury's verdict that Angela committed acts contemplated by this statute, we refuse to dis- turb her conviction on this ground.