DocketNumber: 98-1038
[…] If the Town had granted merit protection to the position of chief of police or if Bowers had an employment contract that altered his "at will" status, he would have had a protected prop- erty interest. Bowers, however, cannot claim either and concedes that under the Town's charter, which was validly adopted, appointed offi- cials serve at the Mayor's pleasure. See Charter § 31-19(b). It would seem to follow that Bowers had no protected property interest in his job. Bowers, nevertheless, claims that he had a protected property inter- est because of article 23A, section 2(b)(25), which states: [i]n addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been granted ... [a municipal] legislative body shall also have the following express ordinance-making powers: ... (25) To remove or temporarily suspend from office any person who has been appointed to any municipal office and who after due notice and hearing is adjudged to have been guilty of inefficiency, malfeasance, misfeasance, non- feasance, misconduct in office, or insubordination.... Bowers argues that section 2(b)(25) provides the exclusive means by which municipalities can remove appointed officials.