DocketNumber: 98-1946
[…] Seeid.
A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court "on the entire evidence is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." See United States v. United States Gypsum Co.,333 U.S. 364
, 395 (1948). The Miller Act grants any person who has "furnished labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for [in a federal construction contract]", 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(a), the right to sue the issuer of the payment bond, provided that "no such suit shall be com- menced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material supplied by[the subcontrac- tor]," 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(b). The district court concluded that Mavis' attendance at the October 21st meeting did not constitute labor for the purpose of computing the Miller Act's statute of limitations.