DocketNumber: 05-4934
[…] See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); United States v. Olano,507 U.S. 725
, 731-32 (1993). Four conditions must be met before this court will notice plain error: (1) there must be error, (2) it must be plain under current law, (3) it must affect substantial rights, and (4) the error must seriously affect the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.Id. at 733-37
. - 4 - Pursuant to the Court Interpreters Act,28 U.S.C. § 1827
(2000), the district court must utilize the services of an interpreter if the court “determines [on its own motion] or on the motion of a party that such party speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language” and will be “inhibited” in comprehending the proceedings, or communicating with counsel or the court.28 U.S.C. § 1827
(d)(1) (2000). A Spanish interpreter was present at Amador’s arraignment. At the outset of Amador’s Fed. R. Crim.