DocketNumber: No. 7673
[…] Winstead v. Woolard, 1944, 223 N.C. 814, 28 S.E.2d 507, 508, held, “ * * * as between the parties thereto a deed of gift, not registered, is good during the two years after the making of it, but upon failure to register it within such time, it be
As we conclude that the District Court did not err in directing a verdict for the defendant, the judgment is
Affirmed.
. Sec. 47-26 of the 1950 General Statutes of North Carolina reads as follows: “All deeds of gift of any estate of any nature shall within two years after the making thereof be proved in due form and registered, or otherwise shall be void, and shall be good against creditors and purchasers for value only from the time of registration.”