DocketNumber: No. 94-1854
[…] Id. at 31. The Oropallo court heavily relied on Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 111 S.Ct. 2773, 115 L.Ed.2d 321 (1991), where the Supreme Court considered whether to adopt a federal limitations period in private suits under § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, and, if so, whether that period would be subject to equitable tolling. After examining the text of § 10(b), the Court in Lampf selected a l-and-3-year limitations period comparable to § 9(e) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e), which provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.” Lampf, 501 U.S. at 358-61 and n. 6, 111 S.Ct. at 2779-81 and n. 6. Citing Irwin, the Court acknowledged that “[t]ime requirements in law suits ... are customarily subject to equitable tolling.” Id. at 363, 111 S.Ct. at 2782 (internal quotations omitted).