DocketNumber: 06-5277
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-370
, which makes it unlawful for an individual to take indecent liberties with a child,1 were satisfied. Kaye argues that because it is undisputed he interacted with adults rather than a child, his behavior did not violate § 18.2-370, and therefore could not violate18 U.S.C. § 2422
. Because the Virginia Supreme Court explicitly ruled in Hix v. Commonwealth,619 S.E.2d 80
, 83-87 (Va. 2005), that the absence of an actual child has no bearing on the crime of attempt under § 18.2-370, we conclude the district court correctly rejected Kaye’s argument. 1 A violation of § 18.2-370 occurs when “any person eighteen years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally” takes indecent liberties with “any child under the age of fifteen years.”Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370
. Taking indecent liberties with a child includes proposing “that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person”, “feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child”, perform “an act of sexual intercourse” or “entice[s], allure[s], persuade[s], or invite[s] any such child to enter . . . [a] place, for any of the[se] purposes.”Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-370
. - 5 - We also reject Kaye’s arguments that §§ 2422 and 2423 are unconstitutional as applied to him.