DocketNumber: Nos. 75-2255 to 75-2258
[…] VACATED AND REMANDED.
. Aundes Collins submitted his claim in 1970; Sidney Adams on February 22, 1971; Otis Taylor on May 2, 1970; James Talley on May 25, 1970.
. See part II of this opinion. The record reveals that Collins was still employed in light, outside mining work as of March 7, 1975. Adams ceased employment on April 20, 1974; Taylor on December 31, 1973; and Talley on October 31, 1973.
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(a) reads:
“(a) The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this part, and the regulations promulgated by him under this part, make payments of benefits in respect of total disability of any miner due to pneumoconiosis, and in respect of the death of any miner whose death was due to pneumoconiosis or who at the time of his death was totally disabled by pneumoco-niosis.” The 1972 amendments added the clause, “or who at the time of his death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.”
Subsection (b) is in pertinent part: