DocketNumber: Nos. 75-2255 to 75-2258
[…] See 30 U.S.C. § 924(a), (b), and the amendment.
. 30 U.S.C. § 931(a):
“On and after January 1, 1974, any claim for benefits for death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis shall be filed pursuant to the applicable State workmen’s compensation law, except that during any period when miners . are not covered by a State workmen’s compensation law which provides adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis they shall be entitled to claim benefits under this part.”
. 30 U.S.C. § 933(a):
“During any period in which a State workmen’s compensation law is not included on the list published by the Secretary under section 931(b) of this title each operator of a coal mine in such State shall secure the payment of benefits for which he is liable under section 932 of this title by (1) qualifying as a self-insurer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . .”
. 30 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1):