DocketNumber: Nos. 75-2255 to 75-2258
[…] . 30 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1):
“(a)(1) No claim for benefits under this part on account of total disability of a miner shall be considered unless it is filed on or before December 31, 1973, or in the case of a claimant who is a widow, within six months after the death of her husband or by December 31, 1973, whichever is the later.”
Section 924(b):
“No benefits shall be paid under this part after December 31, 1973, if the claim therefor was filed after June 30, 1973.”
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4):
“if a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram submitted in connection with such miner’s . . claim under this subchapter and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection, and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis, that his death was due to pneumoconiosis, or that at the time of his death he was totally disabled by pneumoconio-sis. . . The Secretary may rebut such presumption only be establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconio-sis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.”
In Usery v.