DocketNumber: Nos. 75-2255 to 75-2258
[…] The role of the federal government was to be limited to the existing backlog of cases. See S.Rep. No. 92-743, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. (1972), 1972 U.S.Code Cong. and Admin.News at 2323, 2324.
Under the 1969 Act, responsibility for the administration of claims was to shift from the federal government to the coal industry on January 1, 1973. To ease the transition, all claims filed after December 31, 1971 would be paid by the federal government until the end of 1972. Thereafter, such claims would be paid by the industry. See 30 U.S.C. § 924(a), (b), and the amendment.
. 30 U.S.C. § 931(a):
“On and after January 1, 1974, any claim for benefits for death or total disability due to pneumoconiosis shall be filed pursuant to the applicable State workmen’s compensation law, except that during any period when miners . are not covered by a State workmen’s compensation law which provides adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis they shall be entitled to claim benefits under this part.”
. 30 U.S.C. § 933(a):