DocketNumber: Nos. 75-2255 to 75-2258
[…] The 1972 amendments added the clause, “or who at the time of his death was totally disabled by pneumoconiosis.”
Subsection (b) is in pertinent part:
“(b) The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe standards for determining for purposes of subsection (a) of this section whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and for determining whether the death of a miner was due to pneumoconiosis.”
Also bearing on the definition of total disability is 30 U.S.C. § 902(f):
“(f) The term ‘total disability’ has the meaning given it by regulations of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, except that such regulations shall provide that a miner shall be considered totally disabled when pneu-moconiosis prevents him from engaging in gainful employment requiring the skills and abilities comparable to those of any employment in a mine or mines in which he previously engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of time. Such regulations shall not provide more restrictive criteria than those applicable under section 423(d) of Title 42.”
30 U.S.C. § 902(d) as amended defines “miner” as any individual who is or was employed in a coal mine.
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c):
“(c) For purposes of this section—