DocketNumber: Nos. 75-2255 to 75-2258
[…] . 30 U.S.C. § 933(a):
“During any period in which a State workmen’s compensation law is not included on the list published by the Secretary under section 931(b) of this title each operator of a coal mine in such State shall secure the payment of benefits for which he is liable under section 932 of this title by (1) qualifying as a self-insurer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary . . .”
. 30 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1):
“(a)(1) No claim for benefits under this part on account of total disability of a miner shall be considered unless it is filed on or before December 31, 1973, or in the case of a claimant who is a widow, within six months after the death of her husband or by December 31, 1973, whichever is the later.”
Section 924(b):
“No benefits shall be paid under this part after December 31, 1973, if the claim therefor was filed after June 30, 1973.”
. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4):