DocketNumber: Nos. 76-1002, 76-1152, 76-1292, 76-1415, 76-1443, 76-1467, and 76-1502
[…] Section 203 and 204 mandate procedures for tariff filings by carriers and for FCC review of proposed tariffs. Although the FCC may simply disapprove a proposed tariff provision and require refiling by a carrier, section 205 also gives the FCC power to “prescribe what will be the just and reasonable charge and what classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable, to be thereafter followed” by the carrier.
The Communications Act also reserves some regulatory jurisdiction to the states. Section 2(b)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 152(b)(1), provides that “nothing” in the Act shall be construed to give the Commission jurisdiction “with respect to . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service.” (Emphasis added.)