DocketNumber: Nos. 76-1002, 76-1152, 76-1292, 76-1415, 76-1443, 76-1467, and 76-1502
[…] The Communications Act also reserves some regulatory jurisdiction to the states. Section 2(b)(1) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 152(b)(1), provides that “nothing” in the Act shall be construed to give the Commission jurisdiction “with respect to . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service.” (Emphasis added.) Section 221(b) of the Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 221(b), carves out a second area of state regulatory hegemony by denying the Commission jurisdiction with respect to “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities or regulations for or in connection with . . . telephone exchange service” where “such matters are subject to regulation by a State
The tension between the powers granted to the FCC by sections 2(a) and 3(a), and the powers reserved to the states by sections 2(b)(1) and 221(b), generates this particular appeal.