DocketNumber: No. 78-1857
[…] . The district court made no separate determination with respect to the Trade Secrets Act for, as we stated in Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. Schlesinger, 542 F.2d 1190 (1976) cert. den. 431 U.S. 924, 97 S.Ct. 2199, 53 L.Ed.2d 239 (1977), 18 U.S.C. § 1905 and exemption 4 of the FOIA are coextensive. 542 F.2d at 1204 n. 38.
. We assume, without deciding, that disclosure of the cost reports would otherwise be prohibited by § 1905.
. 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a) provides in its entirety:
(a) No disclosure of any return or portion of a return (including information returns and other written statements) filed with the*79 Commissioner of Internal Revenue under Title VIII of the Social Security Act or under subchapter E of chapter 1 or subchapter A of chapter 9 of Title 26, or under regulations made under authority thereof, which have been transmitted to the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or to the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or of any file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, or the Secretary of Labor, or by any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Department of Labor in the course of discharging their respective duties under this chapter, and no disclosure of any such file, record, report, or other paper, or information, obtained at any time by any person from the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, or from any officer or employee of the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Department of Labor shall be made except as the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare or the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, may by regulations prescribe and except as provided in part D of subchapter IV of this chapter. Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemean- or and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.