DocketNumber: No. 78-1857
[…] The grant of authority relied upon by a federal agency in promulgating regulations need not be specific; it is only necessary “that the reviewing court reasonably be able to conclude that the grant of authority contemplates the regulations issued.” 441 U.S. at 308, 99 S.Ct. at 1721. The appellants contend that congressional authority for the promulgation of 20 C.F.R. § 422.435 is found in section 1106(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1306(a), which provides:
No disclosure * * * of any file, record, report or other paper, or any information, obtained at any time by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare * * * shall be made except as the Secretary * * * may by regulations prescribe.7
Appellees also contend that the promulgation of 20 C.F.R. § 422.435 was arbitrary and capricious and must be set aside pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).