DocketNumber: No. 78-1857
[…] . Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.
. 20 C.F.R. § 422.435 provides in pertinent part:
The following shall be made available to the public under the conditions specified: (c) Upon request in writing, cost reports submitted by providers of services pursuant to section 1815 of the Act to enable the Secretary to determine amounts due such providers.
. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4) provides:
(b) This section does not apply to matters that are—
(4) trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 provides:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm,*78 partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.
. The district court made no separate determination with respect to the Trade Secrets Act for, as we stated in Westinghouse Electric Corp. v.