DocketNumber: Nos. 78-1454, 78-1492 and 78-1559
[…] Section 5.2. Action in Event of Breach. (a) Any employee engaging in activity prohibited by Section 5.1 shall be subject to suspension or discharge, at the discretion of the Company, irrespective of the penalty given any other employee for such conduct. If a grievance is filed concerning such suspension or discharge, the only question for the arbitrator shall be “Did the employee engage in activity prohibited by this Article?”
. 29 U.S.C. § 142(2): “The term. ‘strike’ includes any strike or other concerted stoppage of work by employees (including a stoppage by reason of the expiration of a collective-bargaining agreement) and any concerted slowdown or other concerted interruption of operations by employees.” Both the Board and Administrative Law Judge found that the employees engaged in concerted activity when they stopped work.