DocketNumber: No. 84-1130
[…] It did so in justifying an award of attorneys’ fees against the unsuccessful plaintiff in a civil rights suit but not against his attorney. Where, as here, however, the lawyer’s conduct satisfies the standard for assessing fees, he does not escape liability just because his client’s behavior was even worse.
AFFIRMED.
. A state court entered an order directing Bennett to stop abusing his wife. The parties were later divorced, with Mrs. Bennett receiving custody of the children.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1927 reads:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.
. Prior to the amendment effective August 1, 1983, Rule 11 read:
Every pleading of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name, whose address shall be stated.