DocketNumber: Nos. 82-5274(L), 82-5275 to 82-5278 and 82-5286
[…] That finding is not clearly erroneous. Under Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 102 S.Ct. 940, 71 L.Ed.2d 78 (1982), and Remmer v. United States, 350 U.S. 377, 76 S.Ct. 425, 100 L.Ed. 435 (1956), appellants were entitled to a hearing, which they received, on the possible prejudicial impact of the episode. Absent a showing that the district court’s finding of no unfair prejudice was clearly erroneous, we cannot reverse.
X.
For the foregoing reasons, the convictions are
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) provides:
It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
Fla.Stat. 934.03(2)(c) provides:
It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
. It is unnecessary to decide the government’s claim that the Jacksonville monitoring was valid because Dorn and Maxwell were '‘special deputies” in Jacksonville.