DocketNumber: 93-5944
[…] (JA. 174.) If Powers had offered supporting evidence showing that those who are not fixated pedophiles are less likely to commit incest abuse (the crime with which Powers was charged), Dr. Sciara’s testimony might have been relevant. However, Powers offered no evidence to link a non-proclivity for pedophilia with a non-proclivity for incest abuse, even after the district court gave Powers ample opportunity to introduce evidence
V.
For the reasons stated above, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c) reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal Prison, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
. The exact sequence of events is unclear from the testimony given at trial; we have attempted, however, to infer from the record the most reasonable order of events as displayed below.