DocketNumber: 93-5158
[…] Id. at 251; accordSejman v. Warner-Lambert Co., 845 F.2d 66, 69 (4th Cir.1988). Applying the last of these circumstances, the district court found that Sec. 2251(a) contained an element of direct or implied commercial purpose for which the Government failed to offer proof during the proffer at Bell's guilty plea proceeding, and thus a serious injustice would result if Bell's plea were permitted to stand.
To resolve the issue of whether Sec. 2251(a) incorporates an element of direct or implied commercial purpose, we turn to the statute. Section 2251(a) provides:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (d), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.
18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2251(a). For the purposes of the statute, a "minor" includes "any person under the age of eighteen years," and "sexually explicit conduct" includes the "lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 2256(1), (2)(E) (West Supp.1993).