DocketNumber: 20-2386
[…] Thereafter, Officer McClain, who witnessed part of the altercation, executed a “trespass bar letter” against Appellant. Officer McClain provided Appellant a copy of the letter, which warned Appellant that his “continued or subsequent presence on the premises [would] subject [him] to arrest for trespassing as authorized by the code of Virginia and Code of the City of Roanoke.” J.A. 82. 1 Virginia Code § 15.2-1717.1 authorizes localities to establish, by ordinance, “a procedure whereby the owner, lessee, custodian, or person lawfully in charge . . . of real property may designate the local law-enforcement agency as a ‘person lawfully in charge of the property’ for the purpose of forbidding another to go or remain upon the lands, buildings or premises . . . .” Va. Code § 15.2-1717.1. The ordinance “shall require that any such designation be in writing and on file with the local law-enforcement agency.” Id. Pursuant to this authority, Appellee adopted Roanoke City Code § 21-32(b), the mechanism for the so-called “trespass bar letter.”