DocketNumber: 22-1497
[…] 11 Plaintiffs indisputably brought this action more than three years after any alleged oral agreement occurred because any oral agreement must have been made prior to the Delaware litigation, which began in 2015. This litigation commenced more than five years later, making Plaintiffs’ claim for the enforcement of a separate oral agreement (Count III) untimely. But that does not end the inquiry because Virginia law permits the revival of untimely claims under certain circumstances. Plaintiffs correctly assert that their otherwise untimely claims were revived underVa. Code Ann. § 8.01-229
(G)(1), which provides: If any person against whom a right of action has accrued on any contract, . . . promises, by writing signed by him or his agent, payment of money on such contract, the person to whom the right has accrued may maintain an action for the money so promised, within such number of years after such promise as it might be maintained if such promise were the original cause of action. An acknowledgment in writing, from which a promise of payment may be implied, shall be deemed to be such promise within the meaning of this subsection. Construing this language, Virginia courts have recognized, “[t]he acknowledgment from which a promise may be implied need not be in any particular form or contain any particular substance; it is sufficient if the debt is acknowledged as an existing one, and a liability or 11 This and other