DocketNumber: 19-11145
[…] The appellants try to distinguish Haas by pointing out that the jury instructions in that case did at least specify that fraudulent misbranding requires “deceit, craft or trickery or at least . . . means that are dishonest.” Here, however, the district court’s instructions on the meaning of “defraud” included a similar gloss, referencing “cheating” and “dishonest means.” 11 Case: 19-11145 Document: 00515852421 Page: 12 Date Filed: 05/06/2021 No. 19-11145 The appellants do not explain why these words should be deemed inadequate. Moreover, courts have interpreted § 333(a)(2)’s use of “intent to defraud or mislead” along similar lines as § 371’s use of “defraud.” Compare Tanner v. United States,483 U.S. 107
, 128 (1987) (“[T]he fraud covered by [§ 371] reaches any conspiracy for the purpose of impairing, obstructing or defeating the lawful function of any department of Government.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)), with Arlen,947 F.2d at 143