DocketNumber: 96-30677
[…] Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc.,949 F.2d 1384
, 1386 (5th Cir. 1991). First we address Baustian’s claim that he had alleged facts sufficient to support a claim under the ADA. The district court held that, as a matter of law, Baustian was not a qualified individual under the ADA because he was a “current” drug user at the time he was fired. The statute provides that “[f]or purposes of this chapter, the term ‘individual with a disability’ does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”42 U.S.C. § 12114
(a). However, the statute explicitly creates an exception for drug addicts who have stopped using drugs and who are undergoing treatment. “Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who ... is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use....”Id.
§ 12114(b)(2). Baustian claims that the day he received the speeding ticket, he stopped using drugs and began a treatment program for his addiction))seven weeks before he was fired.