DocketNumber: 20-50630
[…] United States v. Sharma,703 F.3d 318
, 322 (5th Cir. 2012). “A factual finding is clearly erroneous only if ‘based on the record as a whole, we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.’”Id.
(quoting United States v. Teel,691 F.3d 578
, 585 (5th Cir. 2012)). Federal courts have no inherent authority to order restitution as part of a criminal sentence; they may do so only pursuant to statutory authority. United States v. Espinoza,677 F.3d 730
, 732 (5th Cir. 2012). The district court’s award of restitution in this case is governed by18 U.S.C. § 3556
, which provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3663.” In 1982, Congress enacted the Victim and Witness Protection Act, codified at18 U.S.C. § 3663
(“VWPA”), which authorizes district courts to, in their discretion, order restitution for crime victims. See18 U.S.C. § 3663