DocketNumber: 90-35852
[…] The Washington Supreme Court unanimously rejected that argument in Gates v. Jensen, 92 Wash.2d 246, 595 P.2d 919 (1979)
The defendants contend that Gates is inapplicable because the medical care there occurred before 1976, the effective date of Washington's informed consent statute. Wash.Rev.Code § 7.70.050 (1989). They contend the statute limits informed consent to treatment cases. We disagree. The informed consent statute is part of chapter 7.70, "ACTIONS FOR INJURIES RESULTING FROM HEALTH CARE." Section 7.70.030 identifies the three causes of action "for injury occurring as the result of health care." It specifically describes the informed consent action as one for "injury result[ing] from health care to which the patient or his representative did not consent." Id. § 7.70.030(3) (emphasis added). Although the body of the informed consent statute consistently uses the word "treatment," it also refers to "treatment, including nontreatment." See id. § 7.70.050.