DocketNumber: 17-50313
[…] . Other courts have reviewed such denials for an abuse of discretion. See United States v. Graham,608 F.3d 164
, 172 (4th Cir. 2010); United States v. Racing Servs., Inc.,580 F.3d 710
, 711–12 (8th Cir. 2009); Betts v. United States,10 F.3d 1278
, 1283 (7th Cir. 1993); Rigsbee v. United States,204 F.2d 70
, 72–73 & n.3 (D.C. Cir. 1953). We need not decide the standard of review that applies to this case because, even if we apply the least deferential standard—de novo review—we still find no error. III. Discussion Hernandez contends that she has satisfied § 2513(a)(1)’s requirement that her “conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [she] is not guilty of the offense of which [she] was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing [she] was found not guilty of such offense.” Hernandez believes she satisfied the statute’s requirements through the hearing on her petition for writ of habeas corpus.