DocketNumber: 17-50313
[…] . Such damages suits must be filed in the United States Court of Federal Claims.Id.
To succeed on such a claim, a plaintiff must meet certain requirements.28 U.S.C. § 2513
. The first requirement, which is the central focus of this appeal, is that [her] conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that [she] is not guilty of the offense of which [she] was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing [she] was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction.Id.
§ 2513(a)(1). The second requirement is that the plaintiff must prove she “did not commit any of the acts charged or [her] acts, deeds or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States,” and that she “did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about [her] own 3 Case: 17-50313 Document: 00514443915 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/24/2018 No. 17-50313 prosecution.” Id. § 2513(a)(2). The statute peculiarly provides that “[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” Id. § 2513(b). Hernandez requested “an appropriate certificate” under § 2513 from the district court that granted her habeas petition.