DocketNumber: 20-60004
[…] On appeal, Ray argues that the Tax Court erred in finding against deductibility because each of the relevant debt instruments was an interest-bearing, income-producing asset to Ray. The Commissioner counters that none of the claims underlying the first cause of action in Ray I was a claim for the production or collection of income because “all of the debts were personal debts unrelated to the production of income.” Section 212(1) of the Internal Revenue Code allows taxpayers to deduct “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . for the production or collection of income.” I.R.C. § 212(1). Once again, the 16 Case: 20-60004 Document: 00516013669 Page: 17 Date Filed: 09/14/2021 No. 20-60004 Commissioner’s deficiency determination is “presumptively correct,” and the taxpayer bears the burden of demonstrating their entitlement to a deduction. Payne v.