DocketNumber: 16-10386
[…] Because Iwuoha did not raise 20 Case: 16-10386 Document: 00514180895 Page: 21 Date Filed: 10/03/2017 No. 16-10386 this objection at trial, we apply plain error review. See United States v. Fields,483 F.3d 313
, 360 (5th Cir. 2007). Section 481.074 of the Texas Health & Safety Code provides that “a person may not dispense a controlled substance in Schedule III or IV . . . without a written . . . prescription of a practitioner . . . . A prescription under this subsection must comply with other applicable state and federal laws.” Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.074(g). Iwuoha acknowledges that the prescriptions he gave to patients with pre-signed prescriptions were Schedule III drugs.