DocketNumber: 22-10527
[…] At best, he creates another plausible take on the evidence— that, however, is not enough to demonstrate that the bankruptcy or district courts clearly erred. See Anderson,470 U.S. at 574
. Because these courts did not clearly err in finding or adopting the facts and conclusions of law that support Griffith’s express or implicit waiver of the Geddes address, we affirm. In re Missionary Baptist Found. of Am.,712 F.2d at 209
. B. Griffith’s Last Known Address Texas Property Code § 51.0021 covers debtors’ changes of address. It provides that “a debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for purposes of providing notice to the debtor under [§] 51.002.” Section 51.0001 defines “last known address” and explains that: the debtor’s last known address means . . . the debtor’s last known address as shown by the records of the mortgage servicer of the security instrument unless the debtor provided the current mortgage servicer a written