DocketNumber: 17-60719
[…] Fla. E. Coast Ry. Co. v. Revilo Corp.,637 F.2d 1060
, 1064 (5th Cir. 1981) (citing The Pennsylvania,86 U.S. 125
, 138 (1873)). The Pennsylvania rule applies whether the object struck is a bridge or a vessel. Fla. E. Coast Ry.Co., 637 F.2d at 1064
. Defendants contend that Entergy violated the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 403 (2012), by having unpermitted dolphins in the river. The Act expressly prohibits any structures, including dolphins, from being built “except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.” 33 U.S.C. § 403. Defendants presented permits obtained from the Army Corps of Engineers pertaining to the property going back to 1965. None of them explicitly cover the dolphin fender system. Seeid. Contrary to