DocketNumber: 79-1950
[…] AFFIRMED.
Of the U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals, sitting by designation
33 U.S.C. § 494 provides, in pertinent part:
No bridge erected or maintained under the provision of sections 491 to 498 of this title, shall at any time unreasonably obstruct the free navigation of the waters over which it is constructed ....
If the bridge shall be constructed with a draw, then the draw shall be opened promptly by the persons owning or operating such bridge upon reasonable signal for the passage of boats and other water craft ....
33 U.S.C. § 499 provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of all persons owning, operating, and tending the drawbridges built across the navigable rivers and other waters of the United States, to open, or cause to be opened, the draws of such bridges under such rules and regulations as in the opinion of the Secretary of Transportation the public interests require to govern the opening of draw bridges for the passage of vessels and other water crafts, and such rules and regulations, when so made and published, shall have the force of law ....
33 C.F.R. § 117.240(b)(2) provides: