DocketNumber: 98-10702
[…] Field further argued that plaintiffs’ state-law claims must be dismissed because supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367©3 would no longer be appropriate once summary judgment was entered. Plaintiffs opposed Field’s motion for summary judgment, arguing that the dismissal of Field’s bankruptcy case restored the status quo ante as though Field’s bankruptcy petition had never been filed and that it would be 2 Section 78i(e) provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation.” 3 Section 1367(c) provides that a district court may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if-- (1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law, (2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original