DocketNumber: 15-50139
[…] United States v. Mulderig,120 F.3d 534
, 546 (5th Cir. 1997). Further, “we apply a rule of reason, knowing that the jury may properly rely on their common sense and evaluate the facts in light of their knowledge of the natural tendencies and inclinations of human beings.”Id. at 547
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted). A defendant who challenges the sufficiency of the evidence “swims upstream.”Id. at 546
. JA-L was charged with two counts in a superseding indictment. Count 1 was the violation of § 2423(a), which prohibits knowingly transporting an individual under the age of 18 in interstate or foreign commerce “with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense. . . .” See18 U.S.C. § 2423
(a). Count 2 was the violation of § 2241(c), which prohibits crossing a 2 No. 15-50139 “State line with intent to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years. . . .” See18 U.S.C. § 2241
(c). JA-L asserts that the Government failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he transported the victim with the intent to commit a sexual act. Both §§ 2241(c) and 2423(a) require that the defendant had the intent of engaging in sexual activity with a minor. This court has addressed the elements of § 2423 by reference to the Mann Act. See United States v. Campbell,49 F.3d 1079
, 1081-82 (5th Cir. 1995). Section 2423(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[ ] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.”18 U.S.C. § 2423
(a). Transporting a victim across a state line with the intent to engage in unlawful sexual activity is an element of the offense. United States v. Lewis,796 F.3d 543
, 547 (5th Cir. 2015).