DocketNumber: 95-30697
[…] In this case, however, the extradition process was never invoked by the executive branch; therefore, any protections these statutes might have offered to Coumou are inapposite.14 Because Coumou does not fall into the class of persons the extradition statutes are intended to protect, i.e. prospective extraditees, their alleged violation cannot form the basis of a claim of negligence per se.15 The district court also relied upon 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903, the criminal statute the Navy and Coast Guard were enforcing when the NORDIC was intercepted. Particular reference was to subsection (f), which provides that “[a]ny person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States district court . . . .” Construing this provision in pari materia with other applicable federal rules and regulations, the trial court discerned a congressional mandate that any person arrested for a violation of section 1903 should be transported immediately to the nearest federal magistrate.