DocketNumber: 16-70005
[…] On April 20, 2011, the TCCA issued a short order dismissing Sorto’s 2010 state habeas application pursuant to Article 11.071, Section 5(a). Ex parte Sorto, No. WR-71381-03,2011 WL 1533377
, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. Apr. 20, 2011) (per curiam). Section 5(a) states that if a prisoner files a subsequent habeas application after filing an initial application, Texas courts will not consider the merits or grant relief unless the subsequent application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that one of three narrow exceptions applies. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071, § 5(a). 1 Examining Sorto’s Wiggins claim under the relevant exception, the court 1 In relevant part, Section 5(a) states the application must contain “sufficient specific facts establishing that . . . (3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant’s trial.” Tex. Code Crim.