DocketNumber: 11-20735
[…] C. Interpretation of “Actual Charges” Does Not Prevent According Full Faith and Credit to the Runyan Judgment We also find Hunter’s argument that the district court erred by giving full faith and credit to the Runyan judgment because it misinterpreted the phrase “actual charges” unavailing for two reasons. First, Runyan did not interpret the phrase “actual charges” in a manner inconsistent with Texas law. Section 1201.0601 of the Texas Insurance Code defines the term “actual charge” as “the amount actually paid by or on behalf of the insured and accepted by a provider for services provided.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1201.0601 (2005).