DocketNumber: 92-02909
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.
District Judge of the District of Maryland, sitting by designation
At the time of Castro's sentencing, 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 provided that:
(a) General classes
Any alien in the United States ... shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who--
....
(4) is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after entry and either sentenced to confinement or confined therefore in a prison or corrective institution, for a year or more ...;
....
(b) Nonapplicability of subsection (a)(4)