DocketNumber: 12-40856
[…] Because the Plaintiffs are not prevailing parties, the County argues, the district court erred in awarding attorney’s fees. Second, the County argues that, assuming the Plaintiffs are prevailing parties in this injunction case, the district court erred in granting fees for lobbying the DOJ during the preclearance process because this work is not sufficiently related to the court litigation for fees to be awarded under 42 U.S.C. § 1973. A. We turn first to the County’s challenge to the Plaintiffs’ prevailing party status under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). In an action seeking to “enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its 5 Case: 12-40856 Document: 00512474523 Page: 6 Date Filed: 12/17/2013 No. 12-40856 discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). A district court’s judgment awarding fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Volk v. Gonzalez,262 F.3d 528
, 534 (5th Cir. 2001). That discretion does not arise, however, unless the claimant is a “prevailing party.”