DocketNumber: 72-2196
[…] The evidence in this case as to each count met that standard. Under the concurrent sentence doctrine, a finding by us that the evidence supported conviction under either count would suffice for affirmance, but we think nevertheless that viewed in the light most favorable to the government, Glasser v. United States, 1944, 315 U.S. 60, 62 S.Ct. 457, 86 L. Ed. 680, the evidence in this case was ample to support convictions as to both counts under the aggravated offense portion of Title 18, U.S.C., Section 2114.
Affirmed.
Rule 18, 5 Cir.; see Isbell Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizens Casualty Company of New York et al., 5 Cir. 1970, 431 F.2d 409, Part I
Title 18 U.S.C., Section 2114 provides:
"Whoever assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned twenty-five years."
United States v. Donald Ratliff Cady , 495 F.2d 742 ( 1974 )
United States v. William Thomas , 32 A.L.R. Fed. 268 ( 1975 )
United States v. Philip Davis, Louis Hazzard , 560 F.2d 144 ( 1977 )
United States v. Walter James Parker , 542 F.2d 932 ( 1976 )
United States v.